10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747

Austin, TX 78747 | Onion Creek

$1,395,000 $272/sqft
4 Beds
5 Baths 4 Full, 1 Half
5,132 Sq Ft
0.3975 Acres
1979 Built
2 Garage

About This Property

View Virtual Tour

Welcome to 10515 La Costa Drive, an exceptional 2-story residence offering 5,132 square feet of luxury living, thoughtfully situated on a sprawling 0.398-acre lot backing directly to the 17th hole of the prestigious Onion Creek Golf Course. Boasting 4 spacious bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and a powder room, this home seamlessly combines sophisticated architectural design with everyday comfort and incredible golf course views.

From the moment you step through the grand entrance, you're greeted by soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and clean, contemporary finishes. The main level centers around a brilliant open-concept floor plan—ideal for both hosting large gatherings and quiet family living. The chef’s kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring a generous central island, high-end quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, and premium JennAir and KitchenAid appliances.

Upstairs, the layout features two primary/owner suites, offering an unmatched setup for guests, multi-generational living, or ultimate flexibility. Each primary suite serves as a private sanctuary with high ceilings, spa-inspired ensuite bathrooms—complete with a deep soaking tub, glass-enclosed walk-in shower, and dual vanities—along with tons of closet space throughout. Upstairs also features generously sized secondary bedrooms along with flexible multi-purpose living spaces, perfect for a game room, media room, or dedicated home office setup.

Step outside to your personal backyard oasis with sweeping fairways as your backdrop. The expansive 0.398-acre grounds feature a covered patio equipped for outdoor living and dining, looking out over a beautifully landscaped yard with plenty of space for entertaining, play, or enjoying quiet evenings on the course. Complete with an attached golf cart garage, abundant storage, and refined details throughout, this turn-key property represents Texas golf course living at its finest.

Property Highlights

View Golf Course, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods

Features

  • 2 Primary Baths
  • 2 Primary Suites
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Chandelier
  • Quartz Counters
  • Crown Molding
  • Double Vanity
  • Electric Dryer Hookup
  • High Speed Internet
  • Kitchen Island
  • Multiple Living Areas
  • Open Floorplan
  • Pantry
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Smart Thermostat
  • Soaking Tub
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Washer Hookup

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Blazier
Middle School Paredes
High School Akins

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Construction Brick
Roof Spanish Tile
Foundation Slab
Levels Two
Flooring Tile, Wood
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Gas, Multi Units
Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Exterior Gas Grill, Gutters Full
County Travis
MLS # 9578470
Garage 2 spaces (Attached)
Parking 4 spaces: Attached, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Garage
Windows Double Pane Windows

Lot, Outdoor & Utilities

Lot Features Back Yard, Corner Lot, Curbs, Front Yard, Landscaped, Native Plants, Backs To Golf Course, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinkler - In-ground, Sprinkler - Side Yard, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees
Patio & Porch Covered, Rear Porch
Fencing Brick, Wrought Iron
Other Structures Cabana, Covered Arena, Outbuilding, Outdoor Kitchen, Pergola
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Utilities Electricity Connected, Internet-Fiber, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

HOA & Community

HOA Fee $215 /Semi-Annually
HOA Name Onion Creek HOA
HOA Includes Common Area Maintenance
Community Features Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Pet Amenities, Pool, Putting Green, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s)

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment (PITI)

$
$
%
%
Est. Monthly Payment $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Taxes $0
Home Insurance $0

* Estimate only. Does not include HOA fees, PMI, or other costs.
This property has HOA fees of $215/semi-annually.

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $21,763 (2026)
Assessed Value $1,004,000
Exemptions Homestead

Sale Terms & Disclosures

Financing Accepted Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Sale Type Standard
Possession Funding
Disclosures Seller Disclosure

Listing History

MLS# 9578470 - Updated Oct 10, 2026 7 days
Sep 17, 2026 Listed Listing Courtesy of RealtyStake LLC - scott@​realtystake.com $1,395,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747

When was 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 built?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 was built in 1979. It is brick construction with 5,132 square feet on a 0.3975 acre lot.

How much does 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 cost?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 is listed for sale at $1,395,000. That is $272 per square foot.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 have?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 has 4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms (4 full, 1 half) with 5,132 square feet of living space.

What school district is 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 in?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 is in the Austin ISD school district. Assigned schools include Blazier (elementary), Paredes (middle), Akins (high school).

Does 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 have an HOA?

Yes, 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 has an HOA fee of $215 per semi-annually. The HOA includes common area maintenance.

What are the property taxes on 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747?

The annual property taxes on 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 are $21,763 (as of 2026). The tax assessed value is $1,004,000.

How big is the lot at 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747?

The lot at 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 is 0.3975 acres, and the home has 5,132 square feet of living space.

What type of property is 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 is a residential property on a slab foundation.

Does 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 have a garage?

Yes, 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 has a 2-car garage (attached). Parking features include attached, door-multi, driveway, garage, garage faces side, golf cart garage.

What subdivision is 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 in?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 is located in the Onion Creek subdivision in Austin, TX. Community features include clubhouse, fitness center, golf, pet amenities, pool, putting green, sport court(s)/facility, tennis court(s).

How long was 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 on the market?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 was on the market for 7 days, listed on September 17, 2026.

What heating and cooling does 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 have?

10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 has forced air, natural gas heating and ceiling fan(s), central air, gas, multi units cooling.

What are the roof and foundation at 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747?

The listing reports a spanish tile roof and a slab foundation at 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747.

What financing does the seller of 10515 La Costa DR, Austin TX 78747 accept?

The listing says the seller accepts cash, conventional, fha, va loan financing.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.