1306 Garden ST, Austin TX 78702

Austin, TX 78702 | Canterbury Square

Ed's Opinion of Value

$593,519 Ed's Estimate: $685,778 $950,000
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $668,000 to $842,000 Highest Comp
Reviewing the most recent comparable transactions, this home's market value falls around $685,778. For a well positioned listing in CANTERBURY SQUARE, I'd target the $668,000 to $842,000 range. In the current CANTERBURY SQUARE market with 3 similar homes available, this price represents the most expensive of 3 comparable homes on the market. At 104 sqft larger than the typical comp, the size difference factors into the valuation. With 3 similar homes currently listed in CANTERBURY SQUARE (a buyer's market), competition is a factor to consider. Recent trends in 78702 show home values have fallen 6.8% since 6 months ago. The most comparable recent sale is 1020 Spence ST # B, Austin TX 78702, with an adjusted value of $842,344; with a smaller floor plan. 3 comparable transactions in CANTERBURY SQUARE support the reliability of this estimate. As always, a data based estimate has its limits. Seeing the home in person is the best way to confirm value. Ed Neuhaus, Broker/Owner | Neuhaus Realty Group
2 Beds
2 Baths 2 Full
1,032 Sq Ft
0.148 Acres
1930 Built

About This Property

Artisan's Personal Residence, Beautifully finished, custom Mahogany cabinetry, Stainless Appliances, Brazilian cherry hardwood floors & ceilings, Library/Media Room off master flooded w/natural light, featuring walnut built-in Bookcases, walnut walls & ceilings, spa-like master bath w/marble floors & walls, 2nd bath w/clawfoot tub, lovely Hunter Douglas blinds, over 500 SF of cedar decks, outdoor shower w/river rock walls, storage shed w/Brazilian cherry siding, 3 blocks to Lady Bird Lake! Restrictions: Yes

Features

  • Bookcases
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Multiple Living Areas
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Walk-In Closet(s)

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Sanchez
Middle School Martin
High School Austin

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Wood
Cooling Central Air
Heating BLR, Central
County Travis
MLS # 3329142

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $2,677 (2012)

Listing History

MLS# 3329142 117 days
Apr 4, 2013 Off Market
Mar 11, 2013 Pending
Nov 14, 2012 Listed $389,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 1306 Garden ST, Austin TX 78702

When was 1306 Garden ST, Austin TX 78702 built?

1306 Garden ST, Austin TX 78702 was built in 1930.

How much does 1306 Garden ST, Austin TX 78702 cost?

1306 Garden ST, Austin TX 78702 sold on April 4, 2013. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.