1311 Kent LN, Austin TX 78703

Austin, TX 78703 | Westfield

Similar Homes Available

This WESTFIELD property has sold. If you were considering a similar home in the neighborhood, there are still opportunities available. There are currently 7 homes on the market in WESTFIELD that match this property's profile. Recent trends in WESTFIELD show home values have risen 26.1% since 6 months ago. It's a buyer's market in WESTFIELD right now, which means buyers have options to choose from. Curious what your own home would sell for? Get a free, no obligation estimate here. Questions about this property or this area? Reach out anytime. Ed Neuhaus, Neuhaus Realty Group
5 Beds
4 Baths 3 Full, 1 Half
3,511 Sq Ft
0.4116 Acres
1939 Built
2 Garage

About This Property

Some streets in Austin carry a different kind of weight. Kent Lane is one of them, a quiet, tree-lined enclave in the heart of Tarrytown where the homes are lived in and the neighbors know each other's names. Set on a generous 0.412-acre lot, this two-story Tarrytown home offers 3,511 sq ft with five beds, three full baths, and one-half bath, and the kind of proportions that simply do not exist in new construction. Built in 1939, the home carries an authenticity and permanence that only comes with time: gracious rooms, thoughtful bones, and a sense of place that is immediately felt. Inside, multiple living areas afford real flexibility for family life, guests, or working from home. The floor plan is designed for the way people actually live, connected but not cramped, generous without being impractical. A primary suite offers a private retreat, while the additional bedrooms provide true separation and space. Hardwood floors, period details, and the natural light that pours through the windows give the home its warmth. The attached two-car garage includes an EV charger. Outside, the lot is the headline. At nearly half an acre in Tarrytown, the backyard offers exceptional depth and privacy, room for a pool, a garden, or simply the mature oaks that have kept this property shaded for generations. The 0.412-acre footprint is rare, and in this neighborhood, it will not be replicated. The location speaks for itself. Casis Elementary, O. Henry Middle School, and Austin High School as well as access to the Lady Bird Lake Hike and Bike Trail are blocks away. Lake Austin and Westenfield Park, with its tennis & pickleball courts, playground, and dog park, are minutes away on foot or by bicycle. Clarksville, the University of Texas, Lake Austin HEB, and downtown Austin are all within easy reach. Tarrytown properties of this scale, on this street, with this lot, do not come available often. 1311 Kent Lane is one of them.

Features

  • Bookcases
  • Built-in Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Crown Molding
  • Interior Steps
  • Multiple Dining Areas
  • Multiple Living Areas
  • Pantry
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Casis
Middle School O Henry
High School Austin

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Carpet, Tile, Wood
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Heating Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
Exterior See Remarks
County Travis
MLS # 5562234
Garage 2 spaces

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $28,317 (2026)

Listing History

MLS# 5562234 19 days
Jul 7, 2026 Off Market
Jun 9, 2026 Pending
May 20, 2026 Listed $2,800,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 1311 Kent LN, Austin TX 78703

When was 1311 Kent LN, Austin TX 78703 built?

1311 Kent LN, Austin TX 78703 was built in 1939.

How much does 1311 Kent LN, Austin TX 78703 cost?

1311 Kent LN, Austin TX 78703 sold on July 7, 2026. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.