140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737

Austin, TX 78737 | Skylight Hills | Built by Robert Kathman

$2,250,000 $459/sqft
4 Beds
6 Baths 5 Full, 1 Half
4,900 Sq Ft
3 Acres
2027 Built
3 Garage

About This Property

Possibilities are Endless! Price is for a finished home similar to 13400 Paisano Trail MLS #7954992 as a baseline, 214 Midnight Sky Run (Under Construction) is a step up and this next one will be slightly more elevated. 3 acre build site that is partially cleared for a home. Listed as a To Be Built by Robert Kathman with Hill Country views and ultimate privacy. Open floorplan currently with walls of windows. HUGE walk in pantry/dirty kitchen/ prep space. Largely a 1 story home with only a Gameroom up. Gameroom has another full bath. No HOA. Low taxes. Can have 1 horse for every 1.5 acres. 1 other parcel available on this cul de sac. www.midnightskydrive.com Plans have been submitted to Hays. Can build multiple buildings on the site. Casita, ADU, Guest House. No HOA. Low taxes. Water is MUD which is HUGE. Fire hydrant in the cul de sac.

Property Highlights

Pool In Ground
View Hill Country

Features

  • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Double Vanity
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Study/Home Office

Location

Schools

Property Details

New Construction by Robert Kathman
Property Type Residential
Construction Masonry – All Sides
Roof Metal
Foundation Slab
Levels One
Flooring Tile, Wood
Cooling Central Air
Heating Propane
Fireplace Great Room
Exterior Barbecue, Gas Grill
County Travis
MLS # 3511711
Garage 3 spaces
Parking 6 spaces: Door-Multi, Garage, Guest
Windows Double Pane Windows

Lot, Outdoor & Utilities

Lot Features Private, Trees-Heavy
Patio & Porch Covered
Water Municipal Utility District (MUD)
Sewer Aerobic Septic
Utilities Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

HOA & Community

Community Features None

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment (PITI)

$
$
%
%
Est. Monthly Payment $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Taxes $0 (not available)
Home Insurance $0

* Estimate only. Does not include HOA fees, PMI, or other costs.

Tax Information

Assessed Value $600,000
Exemptions None

Sale Terms & Disclosures

Sale Type Standard
Possession Funding

Listing History

MLS# 3511711 - Updated Oct 20, 2026 126 days
May 25, 2026 Listed Listing Courtesy of KW-Austin Portfolio Real Estate - shannon@​shannonschmitz.com $2,250,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737

When was 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 built?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 was built in 2027. It is masonry – all sides construction with 4,900 square feet on a 3 acre lot.

How much does 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 cost?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 is listed for sale at $2,250,000. That is $459 per square foot.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 have?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 has 4 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms (5 full, 1 half) with 4,900 square feet of living space.

What school district is 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 in?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 is in the Dripping Springs ISD school district. Assigned schools include Dripping Springs (elementary), Dripping Springs Middle (middle), Dripping Springs (high school).

How big is the lot at 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737?

The lot at 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 is 3 acres, and the home has 4,900 square feet of living space.

What type of property is 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 is a residential property on a slab foundation.

Does 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 have a garage?

Yes, 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 has a 3-car garage. Parking features include door-multi, garage, guest.

Does 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 have a pool?

Yes, 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 has a pool. Pool features include in ground.

What subdivision is 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 in?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 is located in the Skylight Hills subdivision in Austin, TX. Community features include none.

How long was 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 on the market?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 was on the market for 126 days, listed on May 25, 2026.

What heating and cooling does 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 have?

140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 has propane heating and central air cooling.

Is 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737 in a MUD?

Yes. The listing reports water or sewer service from a Municipal Utility District (MUD) at 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737. A MUD adds its own tax rate to the property tax bill.

What are the roof and foundation at 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737?

The listing reports a metal roof and a slab foundation at 140 Midnight Sky DR, Austin TX 78737.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.