1502 W 39 1/2 ST, Austin TX 78756

Austin, TX 78756 | Shoalcrest Oaks | Built by Kent Roberts

Ed's Opinion of Value

$449,500 Ed's Estimate: $851,311 $1,495,000
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $465,000 to $475,000 Highest Comp
After reviewing 5 recent transactions in SHOALCREST OAKS, I estimate this property's value at $851,311. A competitive list price for this home right now would fall in the $465,000 to $475,000 range. Buyers shopping in SHOALCREST OAKS right now would see this as a well positioned option among 7 comparable homes. The larger floor plan (100 sqft compared to the average comp) is a meaningful differentiator in this price range. There are currently 7 similar homes on the market in SHOALCREST OAKS, ranging from $449,500 to $1,495,000. Prices in 78756 have fallen 12.8% over the last 6 months. A similar home at 4405 Bellvue Ave, Austin TX 78756 carries an adjusted comparable value of $788,180, providing a strong data point. The comp data here (5 sales in SHOALCREST OAKS) gives us a clear read on this home's value. Important to note: this valuation is based on comparable sales data, not a physical inspection of the property. Curious about your home's value? Get a free estimate here. Ed Neuhaus
3 Beds
2 Baths 2 Full
1,498 Sq Ft
0.17 Acres
1951 Built

About This Property

Modern architecture home designed by Paul Lamb. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout & an abundance of light from the windows that line the house. Kitchen has granite countertops & a Dacor stove. Access the outdoor deck through sliding glass doors & enjoy entertaining on the porch which contains over 1000 sq ft of Ipe hardwood decking. The large backyard provides additional room for outdoor activities with over 500 square feet of hardwood decking that is attached to a stone patio & play scape area.FEMA - Unknown Sprinkler Sys:Yes

Features

  • Bookcases
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Walk-In Closet(s)

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Bryker Woods
Middle School O Henry
High School Austin

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Concrete, No Carpet, Tile, Wood
Cooling Central Air
Heating Central, Natural Gas
Exterior Exterior Steps, Gutters Full, Playground
County Travis
MLS # 2527918

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $9,683 (2015)

Listing History

MLS# 2527918 21 days
Jul 13, 2016 Off Market
Jun 3, 2016 Pending
May 13, 2016 Listed $585,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 1502 W 39 1/2 ST, Austin TX 78756

When was 1502 W 39 1/2 ST, Austin TX 78756 built?

1502 W 39 1/2 ST, Austin TX 78756 was built in 1951.

How much does 1502 W 39 1/2 ST, Austin TX 78756 cost?

1502 W 39 1/2 ST, Austin TX 78756 sold on July 13, 2016. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.