2705 Oak Park DR, Austin TX 78704

Austin, TX 78704 | Barton Hills

Ed's Opinion of Value

$925,000 Ed's Estimate: $1,036,789 $1,300,000
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $1,158,000 to $1,219,000 Highest Comp
Looking at what buyers have actually paid for similar homes nearby, this property comes in at approximately $1,036,789. To generate strong buyer interest while maximizing value, I'd price this between $1,158,000 and $1,219,000. In the current BARTON HILLS market with 3 similar homes available, this price represents the 2nd most expensive of 3 comparable homes on the market. The 1956 construction puts this home 6 years older than the comp average, a factor in the pricing. Right now, 3 similar properties are competing for buyers in BARTON HILLS, listed between $925,000 and $1,300,000. The trend in BARTON HILLS shows prices have fallen 36.5% in the past 6 months. 2406 Elmglen DR, Austin TX 78704 nearby adjusts to $973,281; with a pool. The 3 comps used here provide a solid foundation for this valuation. Keep in mind, I have not personally inspected this property. The numbers are data driven, not firsthand. Questions about this property or this area? Reach out anytime. Ed Neuhaus, Neuhaus Realty Group
3 Beds
2 Baths 2 Full
1,696 Sq Ft
0.209 Acres
1956 Built
2 Garage

About This Property

Updated home in 2013. Stainless GE appliances in kitchen and custom built cabinets including large center walnut island. Wood floors in main area, hard tile in bathrooms, no carpet. Private side patio. Current owner converted 2 car carport to garage with custom front automatic door and back is chain fed, opening to patio and large, private backyard. Outside storage connected to garage for all your tools and toys.FEMA - Unknown Sprinkler Sys:Yes

Features

  • Breakfast Bar
  • High Ceilings
  • No Interior Steps
  • Pantry
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Wired for Sound

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Barton Hills
Middle School O Henry
High School Austin

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Laminate, No Carpet, Tile, Wood
Cooling Central Air
Heating Central
Exterior Private Yard
County Travis
MLS # 2112561
Garage 2 spaces

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $11,017 (2018)

Listing History

MLS# 2112561 34 days
Aug 15, 2019 Off Market
Jul 8, 2019 Pending
Jul 4, 2019 Price Change $750,000
Apr 4, 2019 Listed $798,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 2705 Oak Park DR, Austin TX 78704

When was 2705 Oak Park DR, Austin TX 78704 built?

2705 Oak Park DR, Austin TX 78704 was built in 1956.

How much does 2705 Oak Park DR, Austin TX 78704 cost?

2705 Oak Park DR, Austin TX 78704 sold on August 15, 2019. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.