4501 Sinclair Ave, Austin TX 78756

Austin, TX 78756 | Rosedale

Ed's Opinion of Value

$431,093 Ed's Estimate: $733,987 $1,344,500
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $565,000 to $575,000 Highest Comp
Taking into account 4 nearby comparable sales, this property's estimated value comes to $733,987. If we were to list this property today, I'd recommend a list price in the $565,000 to $575,000 range. This home's position in the current ROSEDALE market: the 2nd most expensive of 4 comparable homes on the market among comparable properties. Being built in 1941 (9 years older than comps) is factored into the value estimate. There are currently 4 similar homes on the market in ROSEDALE, ranging from $525,000 to $1,344,500. The 6 month price trend in ROSEDALE: risen 21%. The best comp here is 4302 Shoalwood Ave, Austin TX 78756 at an adjusted value of $832,094, a strong comparable. The strength of this estimate comes from 4 directly comparable sales in ROSEDALE. This is strictly a numbers based opinion. Condition, upgrades, and layout can shift value in ways data cannot capture. Have questions? I'm always available. Ed Neuhaus, Neuhaus Realty Group
3 Beds
2 Baths 2 Full
1,649 Sq Ft
0.164 Acres
1941 Built

About This Property

ANOTHER 10k REDUCTION -- It's like "limbo land" out here in the heart of Rosedale in central Austin, 4501 Sinclair offers a rare combination of classic curb appeal, thoughtful updates, and being situated in one of the only truly walkable pockets of Austin.

Original hardwoods and a gracious, light-filled layout reflect the kind of thoughtful design that never goes out of style. Thick concrete walls make for a quiet home in a vibrant city. Vintage touches like original doors and hardware and a hallway telephone nook speak to an earlier time, while updated appliances and Google Fiber keep things modern.

Lots of listings say just minutes from, but living at 4501 Sinclair means less than ten minutes' walk to tacos, coffee, groceries, bakery treats, food from all over the world, the library, even a veterinarian and more. You also have Central Market, the Shoal Creek Bike Trail, and Ramsey Park and pool a few blocks away. Locals favorite Upper Crust bakery is approximately 200 steps away, but who's counting?

This home also offers quick access to medical centers, downtown, public transit and MoPac. Zoned to highly rated Highland Park Elementary, Lamar, and McCallum, this is a prime opportunity in one of Austin's most beloved neighborhoods.

4501 Sinclair is move-in ready, easy to maintain, and ideally located - designed to make daily life simple, comfortable, and connected.

**This home was listed briefly over the summer (never under contract), then removed to get the school year started. Sellers are now back in action and ready to go!

Welcome home!

Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Washer Hookup

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Highland Park
Middle School Lamar (Austin ISD)
High School McCallum

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Carpet, Wood
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Heating Central
Exterior Private Yard
County Travis
MLS # 5890802

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $12,912 (2025)

Listing History

MLS# 5890802 122 days
Feb 13, 2026 Off Market
Dec 4, 2025 Price Change $738,000
Aug 8, 2025 Listed $820,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 4501 Sinclair Ave, Austin TX 78756

When was 4501 Sinclair Ave, Austin TX 78756 built?

4501 Sinclair Ave, Austin TX 78756 was built in 1941.

How much does 4501 Sinclair Ave, Austin TX 78756 cost?

4501 Sinclair Ave, Austin TX 78756 sold on February 13, 2026. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.