5438 Walnut Grove DR, Austin TX 78744

Austin, TX 78744 | Fairway Ridge

Ed's Opinion of Value

$315,000 Ed's Estimate: $351,970 $372,000
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $341,000 to $363,000 Highest Comp
Based on what similar homes have actually sold for within a few blocks, I'd place this property's value at $351,970. I'd recommend coming to market at $341,000 to $363,000 to strike the right balance between value and market velocity. At this price, the property would be the most expensive of 3 comparable homes on the market comparable homes currently on the market in FAIRWAY RIDGE. The 0.18 acre lot (larger than the 0.15 acre average) is reflected in the estimate. With 3 similar homes currently listed in FAIRWAY RIDGE (a buyer's market), competition is a factor to consider. The trend in 78744 shows prices have fallen 4.5% in the past 6 months. 5400 Blackjack CV, Austin TX 78744 nearby adjusts to $357,183; with a smaller floor plan. Based on 4 relevant data points in FAIRWAY RIDGE, I'm comfortable with this estimate. Without stepping inside, I can only go by what the data shows. An in person look would tell the full story. Ed Neuhaus, Neuhaus Realty Group | Austin, TX
3 Beds
2 Baths 2 Full
1,488 Sq Ft
0.183 Acres
1997 Built
2 Garage

About This Property

Beautiful 3/2/2, option to enclose garage. Open MIL plan w/ new hardwood floors in entry/hallway & 2 bedrooms. Large master suite w/ new carpet & paint, large bathroom has Granite, separate shower & hard tile. Recently updated with Metallic Faux paint. Kitchen & extra bath have Granite. All bedrooms w/ walk-in closets & flat screen televisions that convey. Majority of property is fenced, including front yard & driveway.FEMA - Unknown Restrictions: Yes

Features

  • French Doors
  • In-Law Floorplan
  • Interior Steps
  • Multiple Dining Areas
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Widen
Middle School Mendez
High School Akins

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Carpet, Tile, Wood
Cooling Central Air
Heating Central
Exterior Exterior Steps
County Travis
MLS # 3774484
Garage 2 spaces

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $4,597 (2016)

Listing History

MLS# 3774484 92 days
Sep 23, 2016 Off Market
Aug 19, 2016 Pending
Aug 15, 2016 Price Change $209,900
May 19, 2016 Listed $238,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 5438 Walnut Grove DR, Austin TX 78744

When was 5438 Walnut Grove DR, Austin TX 78744 built?

5438 Walnut Grove DR, Austin TX 78744 was built in 1997.

How much does 5438 Walnut Grove DR, Austin TX 78744 cost?

5438 Walnut Grove DR, Austin TX 78744 sold on September 23, 2016. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.