701 W 24th ST # 321, Austin TX 78705

Austin, TX 78705 | Cornerstone Condo

Ed's Opinion of Value

$151,362 Ed's Estimate: $214,928 $373,962
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $209,000 to $270,000 Highest Comp
My analysis of 7 comparable properties puts this home's estimated value at $214,928. Based on how the local market is moving, a list price between $209,000 and $270,000 would position this home well. This home's position in the current CORNERSTONE CONDO market: the most expensive of 3 comparable homes on the market among comparable properties. This home's smaller footprint (333 sqft vs the comp average) plays a role in how the market prices it. The smaller lot (0.01 acres versus the area average of 0.05) contributes to the valuation. With 3 similar homes currently listed in CORNERSTONE CONDO (a buyer's market), competition is a factor to consider. The 6 month price trend in 78705: fallen 20.2%. The best comp here is 2815 Rio Grande ST # 211, Austin TX 78705 at an adjusted value of $173,375, a strong comparable. The comp data here (7 sales in CORNERSTONE CONDO) gives us a clear read on this home's value. Important to note: this valuation is based on comparable sales data, not a physical inspection of the property. Curious about your home's value? Get a free estimate here. Ed Neuhaus
1 Beds
1 Baths 1 Full
449 Sq Ft
0.013 Acres
1985 Built

About This Property

Great investment property in the heart of west campus just blocks from UT. Leased thru 8/15/15 for $950. Gated parking. All major appliances convey.FEMA - Unknown

Features

  • Bookcases
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Campbell
Middle School Kealing
High School McCallum

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Carpet, Laminate
Cooling Central Air
Heating Central
Exterior Exterior Steps
County Travis
MLS # 4430932

HOA & Community

HOA Fee $152 /Monthly
HOA Includes Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Parking, Trash, Water

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $2,749 (2014)

Listing History

MLS# 4430932 35 days
Nov 12, 2014 Off Market
Nov 1, 2014 Pending
Sep 15, 2014 Listed $139,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 701 W 24th ST # 321, Austin TX 78705

When was 701 W 24th ST # 321, Austin TX 78705 built?

701 W 24th ST # 321, Austin TX 78705 was built in 1985.

How much does 701 W 24th ST # 321, Austin TX 78705 cost?

701 W 24th ST # 321, Austin TX 78705 sold on November 12, 2014. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.