7920 Rockwood LN # 131, Austin TX 78757

Austin, TX 78757 | Royal Orleans North Condo

Why It May Not Have Sold

The following is speculative analysis based on publicly available market data. There are many reasons a home may not sell that aren't reflected in MLS data, including personal circumstances, property condition, title issues, or simply a change of plans. This analysis looks only at market positioning factors.

$99,789 Ed's Estimate: $159,212 $199,699
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $156,000 to $162,000 Highest Comp

Listing History

$179,995 List Price
$142,750 Comp Value
0 Price Reductions

This property was listed at $179,995 and expired after 76 days on market. This listing activity factors into the valuation.

This home was listed at $179,995 and was on the market for 76 days before expiring. Based on comparable sales, the market data suggests a value closer to $159,212. Here are some factors that may have played a role: The asking price may have been roughly $20,783 above what comparable homes were selling for in this area. The listing had a price reduction during its time on market, which can sometimes affect buyer perception. At the time, there appear to have been 2 similar homes available at lower price points, which may have given buyers other options. A pool adds market appeal. Only 4 minus 4 of the comps had one. This estimate draws on 4 comparable sales, offering a reliable picture of market value. That said, this is a data only estimate. A walkthrough could change the picture. Want a detailed analysis for a home you're considering? I'm happy to help. Ed Neuhaus
1 Beds
1 Baths 1 Full
667 Sq Ft
0.0282 Acres
1968 Built

About This Property

This beautiful mid-century condo is located in the heart of North Shoal Creek at Royal Orleans North Condominiums. This ground-floor unit offers exceptional walkability to local favorites like Alamo Drafthouse, Jack Allen’s, and Epoch Coffee, along with a wide variety of shops and entertainment along Anderson Lane. This community provides easy access to Mopac and 183, making for a short commute to the Domain, the Arboretum, and downtown Austin.
The condo was renovated in 2023 with approximately $20,000 in updates, including a fully renovated bathroom, updated recessed lighting, and plantation shutters throughout. A reserved parking space is conveniently located just outside the breezeway, with several guest spaces nearby. The HOA is all-inclusive, covering water, gas, trash, exterior maintenance, landscaping, pool care, common area maintenance, and dwelling insurance policy, in addition because the condo operates a central chiller/boiler system the electricity cost are very predictable and affordable averaging approximately $50 year round. This condo is a must-see for anyone seeking a low-maintenance investment with a true Austin vibe in one of the city's most desirable neighborhoods. As a bonus for UT students, this community is situated directly on the UT Shuttle route, offering seamless transportation to campus!

Property Highlights

Pool In Ground, Outdoor Pool

Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • High Speed Internet
  • No Interior Steps
  • Pantry
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Walk-In Closet(s)

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Pillow
Middle School Burnet (Austin ISD)
High School Anderson

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Tile
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Heating Central
Exterior Uncovered Courtyard
County Travis
MLS # 3475412

HOA & Community

HOA Fee $385 /Monthly
HOA Includes Common Area Maintenance, Pest Control, Trash, Water

Tax Information

Appraised Value History (TCAD)
Year Market Value
2026 $157,147
2025 $182,146
2024 $200,000
2023 $251,531
2022 $220,070
2021 $170,260
2020 $153,972
2019 $153,972
2018 $148,561
2017 $140,596
Taxing Entities Coming soon

Source: Travis Central Appraisal District (TCAD) · Travis County Tax Office

Listing History

MLS# 6211393 27 days
Jul 20, 2026 Off Market
Jul 7, 2026 Pending
Jun 20, 2026 Listed $1,395

Frequently Asked Questions About 7920 Rockwood LN # 131, Austin TX 78757

When was 7920 Rockwood LN # 131, Austin TX 78757 built?

7920 Rockwood LN # 131, Austin TX 78757 was built in 1968.

How much does 7920 Rockwood LN # 131, Austin TX 78757 cost?

7920 Rockwood LN # 131, Austin TX 78757 is currently off market.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.