640 N Monroe ST, La Grange TX 78945

La Grange, TX 78945 | Moore John

Ed's Opinion of Value

$202,001 Ed's Estimate: $298,022 $353,866
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $239,000 to $249,000 Highest Comp
The market data from 3 similar recent sales in 78945 points to a value of approximately $298,022. To sell within a reasonable timeframe at fair market value, the $239,000 to $249,000 range is where I'd position this. Against 3 similar active listings in 78945, this price point lands at the 2nd most expensive of 3 comparable homes on the market. The 2000 construction puts this home 6 years older than the comp average, a factor in the pricing. At 0.30 acres, the lot is larger than the 0.19 acre comp average, which factors into pricing. There are currently 3 similar homes on the market in 78945, ranging from $235,000 to $335,000. In 78945, home values have fallen approximately 10.8% over the past 6 months. One of the strongest data points is 365 Rose Mayer LOOP, La Grange TX 78945, adjusting to $353,866; with a smaller floor plan. The 3 comps used here provide a solid foundation for this valuation. Keep in mind, I have not personally inspected this property. The numbers are data driven, not firsthand. Questions about this property or this area? Reach out anytime. Ed Neuhaus, Neuhaus Realty Group
3 Beds
2 Baths 1 Full, 1 Half
1,625 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres
2000 Built
2 Garage

About This Property

Restrictions: Yes

Features

  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Location

Schools

School District La Grange ISD
Elementary Hermes
Middle School La Grange
High School La Grange

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Carpet, Linoleum
Cooling Central Air
Heating Central
Exterior None
County Fayette
MLS # 7144270
Garage 2 spaces

Listing History

MLS# 7144270 67 days
Sep 16, 2009 Off Market
May 26, 2009 Pending
Mar 20, 2009 Listed $89,500

Frequently Asked Questions About 640 N Monroe ST, La Grange TX 78945

When was 640 N Monroe ST, La Grange TX 78945 built?

640 N Monroe ST, La Grange TX 78945 was built in 2000.

How much does 640 N Monroe ST, La Grange TX 78945 cost?

640 N Monroe ST, La Grange TX 78945 sold on September 16, 2009. Contact us for sale price details.

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.