208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644

Lockhart, TX 78644 | Bruch

$405,000 $162/sqft ▼ $10,000 (2.4%)
0 Beds
Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
0.2949 Acres
1965 Built

About This Property

Just blocks away from the heart of historic downtown Lockhart, this well-maintained all-brick duplex offers an excellent investment opportunity. Each 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit includes a private, fenced backyard and storage shed. Set on a spacious .29-acre corner lot, the 2,500 sqft property has separate utility meters and desirable rental flexibility. Both units are equipped with a refrigerator, dishwasher, and gas range. With Lockhart Square, local restaurants, shops, and entertainment all within easy reach, this property combines convenience, location, and income potential in one of Central Texas’s most sought-after small towns.

Property Highlights

View City

Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • High Speed Internet
  • In-Law Floorplan
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Location

Schools

School District Lockhart ISD
Elementary Clear Fork
Middle School Lockhart
High School Lockhart

Property Details

Property Type Residential Income
Construction Brick
Roof Shingle
Foundation Slab
Levels One
Flooring Tile, Wood
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Heating Central, Natural Gas
Exterior Private Entrance, Private Yard
County Caldwell
MLS # 4416009
Parking 4 spaces: Driveway, Off Street

Lot, Outdoor & Utilities

Lot Features Back Yard, City Lot, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Private, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
Patio & Porch Rear Porch
Fencing Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced, Privacy
Other Structures Shed(s)
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Utilities Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

HOA & Community

Community Features None

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment (PITI)

$
$
%
%
Est. Monthly Payment $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Taxes $0
Home Insurance $0

* Estimate only. Does not include HOA fees, PMI, or other costs.

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $7,925 (2025)
Assessed Value $404,860
Exemptions None

Sale Terms & Disclosures

Financing Accepted Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Sale Type Standard

Listing History

MLS# 4416009 - Updated Oct 21, 2026 67 days
Oct 20, 2026 Price Change $405,000
Aug 14, 2026 Listed Listing Courtesy of Compass RE Texas, LLC - daniel.hill@​compass.com $415,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644

When was 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 built?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 was built in 1965. It is brick construction with 2,500 square feet on a 0.2949 acre lot.

How much does 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 cost?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 is listed for sale at $405,000. That is $162 per square foot.

What school district is 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 in?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 is in the Lockhart ISD school district. Assigned schools include Clear Fork (elementary), Lockhart (middle), Lockhart (high school).

What are the property taxes on 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644?

The annual property taxes on 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 are $7,925 (as of 2025). The tax assessed value is $404,860.

How big is the lot at 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644?

The lot at 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 is 0.2949 acres, and the home has 2,500 square feet of living space.

What type of property is 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 is a residential income property on a slab foundation.

Does 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 have a garage?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 has parking. Parking features include driveway, off street.

What subdivision is 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 in?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 is located in the Bruch Subdivision subdivision in Lockhart, TX. Community features include none.

How long was 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 on the market?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 was on the market for 67 days, listed on August 14, 2026.

What heating and cooling does 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 have?

208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 has central, natural gas heating and ceiling fan(s), central air cooling.

What are the roof and foundation at 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644?

The listing reports a shingle roof and a slab foundation at 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644.

What financing does the seller of 208 Hackberry ST, Lockhart TX 78644 accept?

The listing says the seller accepts cash, conventional, fha, va loan financing.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.