228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666

San Marcos, TX 78666 | La Cima | Built by Perry Homes

$674,900 $205/sqft ▼ $100,000 (12.9%)
4 Beds
4 Baths 3 Full, 1 Half
3,295 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres
2026 Built
3 Garage

About This Property

Home office with French doors set at entry with 12-foot ceiling. Extended entry leads to open family room, dining area and kitchen with 17-foot ceilings throughout. Family room features a decorative beam ceiling, sliding glass doors and a wood mantel fireplace. Kitchen features generous counter space, a 5-burner gas cooktop, a walk-in pantry and island with built-in seating space. Primary suite with wall of windows. Double doors lead to primary bath with 11-foot ceiling, dual vanities, a freestanding tub, separate glass-enclosed shower and two walk-in closets. Game room with French doors features wall of windows. A guest suite plus abundant closet and storage space add to this open one-story design. Extended covered backyard patio with 16-foot ceiling. Mud room off three-car garage.

Property Highlights

View Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods

Features

  • Coffered Ceiling(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Granite Counters
  • Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Kitchen Island
  • Open Floorplan
  • Pantry
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Washer Hookup

Location

Schools

School District SanMarcosCONSISD
Elementary Hernandez
Middle School Miller
High School San Marcos

Property Details

New Construction by Perry Homes
Property Type Residential
Construction Brick, Masonry – All Sides
Roof Composition
Foundation Slab
Levels One
Flooring Carpet, Tile, Wood
Cooling Central Air
Heating Natural Gas
Fireplace Family Room
Exterior Gutters Partial, Private Yard
County Hays
MLS # 6678268
Garage 3 spaces (Attached)
Parking 3 spaces: Attached, Garage Door Opener
Windows Double Pane Windows
Security Fire Alarm, Prewired, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot, Outdoor & Utilities

Lot Features Sprinkler - Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front
Patio & Porch Covered
Fencing Privacy, Wood, Wrought Iron
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Utilities Underground Utilities

HOA & Community

HOA Fee $780 /Annually
HOA Name Goodwin Management
HOA Includes See Remarks
Community Features Clubhouse, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Fitness Center, Park, Pool

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment (PITI)

$
$
%
%
Est. Monthly Payment $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Taxes $0 (not available)
Home Insurance $0

* Estimate only. Does not include HOA fees, PMI, or other costs.
This property has HOA fees of $780/annually.

Sale Terms & Disclosures

Financing Accepted Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Sale Type Standard
Possession Funding
Disclosures Municipal Utility District (MUD)

Listing History

MLS# 6678268 - Updated Oct 24, 2026 129 days
Oct 22, 2026 Price Change $674,900
Jun 16, 2026 Listed Listing Courtesy of Perry Homes Realty, LLC - phbroker@​perryhomes.com $774,900

Frequently Asked Questions About 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666

When was 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 built?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 was built in 2026. It is brick, masonry – all sides construction with 3,295 square feet on a 0.26 acre lot.

How much does 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 cost?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 is listed for sale at $674,900. That is $205 per square foot.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 have?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 has 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half) with 3,295 square feet of living space.

What school district is 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 in?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 is in the SanMarcosCONSISD school district. Assigned schools include Hernandez (elementary), Miller (middle), San Marcos (high school).

Does 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 have an HOA?

Yes, 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 has an HOA fee of $780 per annually. The HOA includes see remarks.

How big is the lot at 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666?

The lot at 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 is 0.26 acres, and the home has 3,295 square feet of living space.

What type of property is 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 is a residential property on a slab foundation.

Does 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 have a garage?

Yes, 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 has a 3-car garage (attached). Parking features include attached, garage door opener.

What subdivision is 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 in?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 is located in the La Cima subdivision in San Marcos, TX. Community features include clubhouse, cluster mailbox, common grounds, fitness center, park, pool.

How long was 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 on the market?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 was on the market for 129 days, listed on June 16, 2026.

What heating and cooling does 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 have?

228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 has natural gas heating and central air cooling.

What are the roof and foundation at 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666?

The listing reports a composition roof and a slab foundation at 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666.

What financing does the seller of 228 Knockout Rose DR, San Marcos TX 78666 accept?

The listing says the seller accepts cash, conventional, fha, va loan financing.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.