1213 Lexington ST, Taylor TX 76574

Taylor, TX 76574 | Patterson G

Ed's Opinion of Value

$132,451 Ed's Estimate: $210,374 $290,175
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $127,000 to $137,000 Highest Comp
My analysis of 7 comparable properties puts this home's estimated value at $210,374. Based on how the local market is moving, a list price between $127,000 and $137,000 would position this home well. This would position the home competitively among 7 active listings in PATTERSON G. At 30 years older than typical comps, the 1920 build date influences the valuation. The larger lot (0.25 acres versus the area average of 0.20) contributes to the valuation. With 7 similar homes currently listed in PATTERSON G (a buyer's market), competition is a factor to consider. The 6 month price trend in 76574: fallen 0.7%. The best comp here is 502 W 4th ST, Taylor TX 76574 at an adjusted value of $132,451, with a smaller floor plan. With 7 comparable sales in PATTERSON G, this estimate carries a reasonable degree of confidence. This estimate is based entirely on market data. An in person evaluation could refine it further. Ed Neuhaus, Broker/Owner, Neuhaus Realty Group
2 Beds
1 Baths 1 Full
1,252 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres
1920 Built

About This Property

This is a charming 1920s home that needs some TLC. It is being sold AS IS. The gorgeous original wood floors & wide wood trim baseboards, door frames & around the windows, plus high ceilings just need to be brought back to life. There are even some shiplap walls. Attic is spacious and may have possibilities for expansion of the home. The living room is big & kitchen is huge--there is room in either for a dining area. Think about expanding the one bathroom & move the washer, dryer & hot water heater connections to the enclosed back porch, add a closet & you have a very functional home! There is still an attic fan and evidence of a central heating system—NOT functional but hopefully can be restored—Buyer responsible for investigating possibilities. No guarantee heaters or window ACs work. AS IS.
Backyard has a storage shed and room for kids, pets and a garden. There is a shared driveway. No garage but you’ll have alley access to the big, shady, fenced backyard. You can consider adding a driveway from the alley and a garage or even another home in the backyard—check with City Code on this—the Buyer is responsible for doing your own verification with the City Planning Dept. LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION!!! Just a few blocks from Murphy Park where there are tennis courts, a swimming pool, a lake, a playground. There is a Municipal Airport & Temple College. Universities in Round Rock are about 20-25 miles away. Taylor is an up and coming vibrant community that is only (per Google) 34 miles to the State Capital, 35 miles to the new TESLA Gigafactory, 40 miles to ABIA. Ask your Realtor for a list of amenities and more information about the area. This home is ready to go--AS IS. Water and gas cannot be turned on for inspections. A new survey has been ordered.

Features

  • High Ceilings
  • Natural Woodwork
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • See Remarks

Location

Schools

School District Taylor ISD
Elementary Naomi Pasemann
Middle School Taylor
High School Taylor

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Wood
Cooling None
Heating None
Exterior See Remarks
MLS # 9601481

Listing History

MLS# 9601481 27 days
Sep 28, 2021 Off Market
Sep 5, 2021 Price Change $210,000
Aug 18, 2021 Listed $225,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 1213 Lexington ST, Taylor TX 76574

When was 1213 Lexington ST, Taylor TX 76574 built?

1213 Lexington ST, Taylor TX 76574 was built in 1920.

How much does 1213 Lexington ST, Taylor TX 76574 cost?

1213 Lexington ST, Taylor TX 76574 sold on September 28, 2021. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.