6718 Silvermine DR # 1401, Austin TX 78736

Austin, TX 78736 | Valley View

Ed's Opinion of Value

$149,900 Ed's Estimate: $184,011 $209,000
Lowest Comp Recommended List: $147,000 to $157,000 Highest Comp
My analysis of 7 comparable properties puts this home's estimated value at $184,011. Based on how the local market is moving, a list price between $147,000 and $157,000 would position this home well. Relative to what's currently available in VALLEY VIEW, this home would be the 2nd most expensive of 4 comparable homes on the market. At 5 years older than typical comps, the 1973 build date influences the valuation. There are currently 4 similar homes on the market in VALLEY VIEW, ranging from $149,900 to $209,000. The 6 month price trend in VALLEY VIEW: risen 92.9%. The best comp here is 6718 Silvermine DR # 702, Austin TX 78736 at an adjusted value of $157,500, a strong comparable. With 7 comparable sales in VALLEY VIEW, this estimate carries a reasonable degree of confidence. This estimate is based entirely on market data. An in person evaluation could refine it further. Ed Neuhaus, Broker/Owner, Neuhaus Realty Group
2 Beds
2 Baths 1 Full, 1 Half
1,072 Sq Ft
0.0521 Acres
1973 Built

About This Property

Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom condo nestled in the heart of South West Austin. Priced to perfection, this residence offers easy access to Highway 71, making your daily commute a breeze. This condo features Pella windows. The exterior doors have also been replaced for ultimate energy efficiency. The HVAC is approximately 3 years old and well-maintained by the owner. Step into the inviting living room, where French doors open to welcome in natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The well-appointed and updated kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, providing both style and functionality, along with ample storage space for your culinary essentials. The stainless appliances and washer/dryer convey with the property. Each room in this condo is equipped with ceiling fans, ensuring year-round comfort. Enjoy the fresh air from the balcony, offering a perfect spot for relaxation and outdoor enjoyment. Behind the unit is a wet weather creek perfect for exploration. You can also unwind and relax in the community pool! This property is not just a home; it's an opportunity to embrace a lifestyle of ease and comfort. Don't miss out on this fantastic value – schedule your showing today and make this South West Austin condo your own!

Features

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Interior Steps
  • Open Floorplan
  • Pantry
  • Stackable W/D Connections
  • Storage

Location

Schools

School District Austin ISD
Elementary Patton
Middle School Small
High School Bowie

Property Details

Property Type Residential
Flooring Laminate
Cooling Central Air, Electric
Heating Central, Electric
Exterior Balcony, CCTYD
County Travis
MLS # 7630796

HOA & Community

HOA Fee $405 /Monthly
HOA Includes Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds

Tax Information

Annual Taxes (MLS) $3,291 (2022)

Listing History

MLS# 7630796 232 days
Sep 27, 2024 Off Market
Aug 26, 2024 Price Change $205,000
Jan 11, 2024 Listed $255,000

Frequently Asked Questions About 6718 Silvermine DR # 1401, Austin TX 78736

When was 6718 Silvermine DR # 1401, Austin TX 78736 built?

6718 Silvermine DR # 1401, Austin TX 78736 was built in 1973.

How much does 6718 Silvermine DR # 1401, Austin TX 78736 cost?

6718 Silvermine DR # 1401, Austin TX 78736 sold on September 27, 2024. Contact us for sale price details.

Similar Properties

Browse More Properties

Request Tour

Contact Agent

Interested in this property?

Get more information or schedule a tour

By submitting this form, you consent to receive communications from Neuhaus Realty Group via phone, email, or text regarding your property inquiry. You may opt out at any time. Your information will not be shared. See our Privacy Policy.