A $400,000 rental property generates roughly $36,000 per year as a long-term rental in Central Texas. That same property, listed on Airbnb, can gross $72,000 or more. According to AirDNA, short-term rentals in strong markets still command 2 to 3x the gross revenue of comparable long-term leases. Sounds like an obvious choice right.
But here’s the thing. That $72,000 number is gross revenue, not profit. And after you pay for cleaning, furnishing, utilities, platform fees, insurance, and property management, the gap between Airbnb vs long term rental income gets a lot tighter than most YouTube gurus want you to believe. I own four STR properties across Texas and South Carolina, and I’ve run both strategies on similar properties. The answer is not as simple as “Airbnb makes more money.” It depends on your market, your time, and your honest assessment of how much work you actually want to do.
Lets break down every cost, every revenue line, and every tax angle so you can make this decision with real numbers instead of Instagram projections. (This article is part of our Real Estate Investing guide series.)
The Revenue Gap Is Real (But Shrinking)
The short term rental vs long term rental revenue comparison starts strong for Airbnb. On a $400,000 property in a solid Central Texas market, here’s what you’re looking at:
Long-term rental: $3,000/month, $36,000/year. One tenant, one lease, predictable income.
Short-term rental: $250/night average, 55% occupancy, roughly $50,000 to $72,000/year depending on seasonality and market.
That 55% occupancy number is important. National average STR occupancy has dipped to about 50 to 54% as of 2025 because supply grew faster than demand. If you’re in a tourist-heavy market like Fredericksburg or the Lake Travis corridor, you might hit 65 to 70%. If you’re in a suburban neighborhood with no obvious draw, you might be sitting at 40%.
So yes, Airbnb wins on gross revenue. But gross revenue is vanity. Net income is sanity. And that’s where things get interesting.
The Expense Side Is Where STR Investors Get Surprised
This is where most first-time STR buyers get burned. They see the revenue projections and forget to model the expenses honestly. I’ve made this mistake myself (well, once, and my wife made sure I never forgot it).
Lets walk through the real operating costs on that same $400K property:
Long-term rental annual expenses:
- Property management (10%): $3,600
- Insurance (landlord policy): $1,800
- Maintenance/repairs: $3,000
- Property taxes: $8,000
- Vacancy (one month between tenants): $3,000
- Total: roughly $19,400
- Net operating income: about $16,600
Short-term rental annual expenses:
- Property management (20-25%): $12,000 to $15,000
- Insurance (STR-specific policy): $2,800
- Cleaning ($150 per turn, 100 turns): $15,000
- Utilities (you pay everything): $4,800
- Supplies and consumables: $2,400
- Platform fees (Airbnb 3%): $1,800
- Lawn/pool maintenance: $3,600
- Furnishing amortization ($25K over 5 years): $5,000
- Property taxes: $8,000
- Maintenance/repairs (heavier use): $4,500
- Total: roughly $59,900 to $62,900
- Net operating income: about $9,100 to $12,100
Read those numbers again. On this particular property in this particular market, the long-term rental actually nets more money. The STR grossed double but spent triple.
Now that’s a conservative STR scenario. If you self-manage (cutting that $12K to $15K PM fee), and your market supports higher nightly rates or better occupancy, the STR can absolutely outperform. But the point is that you need to run YOUR numbers, not someone else’s projections.
The Furnishing Trap Nobody Warns You About
Your long-term rental needs paint and maybe new carpet between tenants. Your Airbnb needs a complete house worth of furniture, appliances, dishes, towels, linens, decor, outdoor furniture, and a TV in every room. That initial furnishing bill runs $15,000 to $35,000 for a 3-bedroom property.
And here’s what nobody mentions, you’ll replace about 20% of it every year. Guests are harder on furniture than tenants. Couches get stained, dishes break, mattresses wear out faster with constant turnover. Budget $3,000 to $5,000 annually for replacement and refresh.
Gary Keller wrote in The Millionaire Real Estate Investor that the biggest mistakes come from the expenses you didn’t model. That’s never more true than with STR furnishing costs.
Time Investment: The Hidden Cost of “Passive” Income
Lets be honest about time because this is where the Airbnb vs traditional rental comparison really diverges.
Long-term rental: Once your tenant is placed, you’re spending maybe 2 to 4 hours per month. A phone call here, a maintenance request there. Maybe a lease renewal once a year. It’s about as close to passive as real estate gets (well, unless the AC quits on you in August, then it’s very active for about 48 hours).
Short-term rental: If you self-manage, you’re spending 10 to 20 hours per week during busy season. Guest communications, coordinating cleaners, restocking supplies, handling reviews, adjusting pricing, managing your listing. It’s a hospitality business, not a rental. AirDNA data shows the average self-managing host spends 2 to 3 hours per day on bookings and guest management.
Even with a property manager, you’re still more involved than an LTR. You’re reviewing pricing strategy, approving design updates, making decisions about amenities and upgrades. The PM handles the daily noise but you’re still the CEO.
I go through cycles where I buy properties and then spend months getting them operational. It’s not nothing. If your goal is income independent of your time (which is my family’s whole thing), an LTR portfolio gets you there faster than an STR portfolio of the same size.
Vacancy Patterns: Predictable vs Seasonal
Long-term rental vacancy is turnover-based. You lose a month between tenants, maybe two if the market is soft. In a strong rental market, that’s 5 to 8% vacancy annually. And when you have a tenant, you have guaranteed income for 12 months.
STR vacancy is seasonal and market-driven. Lake Travis properties might hit 80% occupancy in summer and 30% in January. Fredericksburg wineries do great in spring and fall but slow down in the heat. Your income swings month to month.
Benjamin Graham put it well in The Intelligent Investor: the margin of safety is always about what happens when things go wrong, not when they go right. LTR vacancy is predictable and bounded. STR vacancy can surprise you in ways that blow up your cash flow model entirely.
Risk Profiles: Guests vs Tenants
Both strategies carry risk. But the risk profiles are completely different.
LTR risk: A bad tenant can stop paying rent and squat in your property for months while you navigate the eviction process. Texas is actually pretty landlord-friendly on evictions compared to states like California, but it still takes 30 to 60 days minimum. And the property damage from a truly bad tenant can run $5,000 to $20,000.
STR risk: Guest damage is usually smaller per incident (Airbnb’s host guarantee covers up to $3M, though good luck getting them to pay quickly). But you get a lot more opportunities for damage with 100+ guest stays per year versus one tenant. The bigger STR risk is regulatory. Cities can ban short-term rentals overnight. Austin has been tightening STR regulations for years. If your market bans STRs or caps permits, your entire business model evaporates and you’re left with a fully furnished property that now needs to convert to long-term rental anyway.
That regulatory risk is the one that keeps me up at night more than anything else. You can manage guest risk with good screening and security deposits. You can’t manage a city council vote. If you’re going the STR route, read our legal guide to protecting your investment and make sure your entity structure is right from day one.
Insurance: Two Completely Different Products
Standard landlord insurance runs $800 to $2,500 per year and covers your LTR just fine. Standard homeowners insurance does NOT cover short-term rental activity. Most policies explicitly exclude stays under 30 days.
For STRs, you need dedicated short-term rental insurance through a specialized carrier. That runs $2,000 to $3,500 per year, roughly 40 to 80% more than landlord coverage. And you need it. One slip-and-fall lawsuit from a guest can wipe out years of rental income if you’re not properly covered.
Financing: LTR Has the Edge
Conventional investment property loans work fine for LTRs. 25% down, competitive rates, straightforward underwriting based on your personal income and credit.
STR financing is trickier. Many lenders won’t count STR income unless you have two years of tax returns showing it. DSCR loans solve this by qualifying based on the property’s income rather than yours, but rates are typically 0.5 to 1.5% higher than conventional. On a $300K loan, that’s $1,500 to $4,500 more per year in interest.
If you’re building a portfolio, the financing friction matters. Getting approved for your 5th LTR is a well-worn path. Getting approved for your 5th STR requires more creative financing (hello, portfolio loans).
Tax Treatment: This Is Where STR Can Dominate
Ok this is the part where a lot of investors’ eyes light up, and honestly it should be. The tax treatment difference between Airbnb vs long term rental is massive if you know how to use it.
Long-term rentals are classified as passive activity by default. Your losses can only offset other passive income. If you have a W-2 job, those paper losses from depreciation just sit there as suspended losses until you sell the property or generate passive income elsewhere. The only way around this is qualifying for Real Estate Professional Tax Status, which requires 750+ hours per year in real estate AND more than half your total working time. For anyone with a day job, that’s mathematically impossible.
Short-term rentals (average guest stay 7 days or fewer) are NOT automatically classified as rental activity by the IRS. If you materially participate (the 500-hour test is the most common path), your STR losses are treated as non-passive. That means you can use cost segregation to accelerate depreciation and create massive paper losses that offset your W-2 income directly.
This is exactly what happened in the $50,000 tax play I wrote about. A Houston doctor bought a Wimberley STR, ran a cost seg study, and used the accelerated depreciation to cut his W-2 tax bill by $50K in year one. No REPS required. Just material participation in a short-term rental.
For high-income W-2 earners, this tax advantage alone can make the STR strategy worth it even if the cash flow is lower than an LTR. When Uncle Sam is effectively subsidizing your real estate portfolio through tax savings, the math changes dramatically.
But you need to actually participate. Hiring a PM and checking in once a quarter does not count. The IRS has specific tests and you should absolutely work with a CPA who knows this space (this is not the place to wing it right).
The Flexibility Advantage
Here’s something that doesn’t show up in spreadsheets. An STR can convert to an LTR pretty easily. Pull the Airbnb listing, sign a 12-month lease, done. You keep the furniture as an amenity and charge slightly more rent.
Going the other direction is harder. Converting an LTR to an STR means waiting for your lease to expire, buying $15K to $25K in furniture, setting up listing profiles, getting your STR permit (if required), and building reviews from zero. That’s a 3 to 6 month process minimum.
So if you’re on the fence, starting with an STR gives you more optionality. You can always dial it back to long-term. I’ve done exactly this with one of our Texas properties when the market got saturated during COVID. Flipped it to a 12-month lease, let the dust settle, and brought it back as an STR when demand recovered.
The Hybrid Option: Midterm Rentals
There’s a middle path that more investors are discovering. Midterm rentals (30 to 90 day stays) targeting traveling nurses, corporate relocators, and remote workers. You get higher rents than an LTR (typically 30 to 50% more), lower turnover than an STR, and you avoid most STR regulations since cities typically define short-term as under 30 days.
You still need to furnish the property but you’re doing 4 to 8 turns per year instead of 100. Your cleaning costs drop by 80%. Your time investment drops to something between LTR and STR. And platforms like Furnished Finder cater specifically to this niche.
I’m seeing more Hill Country investment properties pivot to this model, especially in markets where STR permits are getting harder to obtain.
The $400K Property: Head-to-Head Summary
Lets put it all together with our $400K property example. Same house, two different strategies, real numbers:
As a Long-Term Rental:
- Gross revenue: $36,000
- Operating expenses: $19,400
- Net operating income: $16,600
- Tax treatment: Passive (limited deductibility)
- Time required: 3-5 hours/month
- Startup cost beyond purchase: $2,000 to $5,000
As a Short-Term Rental (self-managed):
- Gross revenue: $60,000 (55% occupancy, $300/night avg)
- Operating expenses: $47,900 (no PM fee)
- Net operating income: $12,100
- Tax treatment: Non-passive with material participation
- Time required: 15-20 hours/week during season
- Startup cost beyond purchase: $20,000 to $30,000
As a Short-Term Rental (professionally managed):
- Gross revenue: $60,000
- Operating expenses: $59,900
- Net operating income: $100 to $2,000
- Tax treatment: Non-passive ONLY if you still materially participate
- Time required: 3-5 hours/week
- Startup cost beyond purchase: $20,000 to $30,000
Those self-managed STR numbers assume you’re putting in the hours yourself. The professionally managed scenario barely breaks even on cash flow in a moderate market. And that’s before debt service.
But wait. If that STR generates $40,000 in accelerated depreciation through a cost seg study, and you’re in the 32% tax bracket, you just saved $12,800 in taxes. Add that back and your effective return looks completely different. That’s the tax tail wagging the investment dog, and for the right investor it makes total sense.
So Which Strategy Actually Wins?
Nassim Taleb wrote in The Black Swan that we consistently underestimate the role of randomness in outcomes and overestimate our ability to predict them. That applies perfectly here.
The honest answer: it depends on your specific situation.
Choose LTR if:
- You want truly passive income
- You have a full-time job and limited time
- Your market doesn’t have strong tourist demand
- You value predictable, boring cash flow
- You’re building a large portfolio (easier to scale)
Choose STR if:
- You have time to manage the business (or enough margin to hire it out)
- Your property is in a strong short-term rental market
- You’re a high-income W-2 earner who needs tax deductions
- You want maximum gross revenue and you’re willing to work for it
- Your local regulations are stable and permit-friendly
Choose the hybrid (midterm rental) if:
- Your market has STR saturation or regulatory pressure
- You want better returns than LTR without the STR grind
- You have a property near hospitals, corporate offices, or universities
The right strategy depends on your market, your time, your tax situation, and your tolerance for uncertainty. There’s no universal answer, and anyone who tells you otherwise is selling you a course. And if you want truly passive income with zero management, NNN lease properties are worth a look too.
Frequently Asked Questions
Ready to Run Your Numbers?
The Airbnb vs long term rental decision comes down to YOUR math on YOUR property in YOUR market. Not a YouTube thumbnail. Not a TikTok. Your actual numbers.
If you’re looking at investment properties in the Austin Hill Country, I can help you run the analysis on both strategies. I’ve done this on my own portfolio and I do it for clients all the time. Lets figure out which approach fits your goals and your timeline.
Reach out to Ed and lets grab coffee. I’ll walk you through the math on a specific property. No pitch, just numbers.