Austin added 88 corporate headquarters relocations between 2018 and 2025, according to CBRE’s national tracking data. That wave brought Tesla, Oracle, CBRE itself, and dozens of mid-market firms to Central Texas, pulling more than 50,000 new professional jobs into the metro. For employees on the receiving end of a corporate relocation to Austin, the move presents a specific set of decisions that differ from a typical home purchase: compressed timelines, employer-managed home sales, temporary housing logistics, and the challenge of choosing a neighborhood in a city you may have visited once or twice.
This guide walks through the entire corporate relocation process as it applies to Austin in 2026, from evaluating your relocation package and understanding the local housing market to selecting a school district and avoiding the mistakes that cost relocating buyers time and money.
If your corporate relocation involves moving to Austin from another country, the international relocation guide covers the additional steps: visas, foreign national financing, FIRPTA taxes, ITIN applications, and building U.S. credit from scratch.
Austin’s Corporate Landscape in 2026
The Austin metro’s transformation from a college town with a tech scene into a genuine corporate hub happened in phases. The first wave (2015 to 2019) brought satellite offices and engineering outposts. The second wave (2020 to 2022) brought headquarters: Tesla from Palo Alto, Oracle from Redwood City, Caterpillar from Deerfield, and Charles Schwab from San Francisco. The third wave, playing out now, is semiconductor and defense investment driven by the federal CHIPS and Science Act and Texas’s own $1.4 billion semiconductor innovation fund.
Here is what the employer landscape looks like today:
| Company | Austin Metro Employees | Primary Location | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla | 22,700+ | Southeast Austin (Giga Texas) | Global HQ |
| Dell Technologies | ~14,000 | Round Rock | Global HQ |
| Samsung | ~9,000+ | Austin / Taylor (fab) | Major operations |
| Apple | ~7,000+ | North Austin (Parmer Lane) | Largest non-CA campus |
| IBM | ~6,000 | North Austin | Major operations |
| Amazon | ~5,000+ | Multiple locations | Regional hub |
| Oracle | 3,000-4,200 | East Austin (Riverside) | Global HQ |
| ~2,500 | Downtown / Domain | Major office | |
| Meta | ~2,000 | Domain area | Regional office |
| Indeed | ~3,000 | Downtown | Global HQ |
| CrowdStrike | ~1,500 | Central Austin | Co-HQ |
Beyond big tech, Austin’s corporate base includes semiconductor firms (Silicon Labs, Cirrus Logic, NXP, Arm), defense and aerospace contractors expanding near Camp Mabry, biotech clusters around Dell Medical School, and a growing financial services sector anchored by Charles Schwab’s Westlake campus.
The Texas Semiconductor Innovation Fund has committed nearly $400 million to Central Texas projects. Arm received a $4.16 million grant for its Austin campus expansion in February 2026. Silicon Labs secured $23.25 million. Samsung’s Taylor fabrication facility represents one of the largest single manufacturing investments in Texas history.
Understanding Your Relocation Package
Corporate relocation packages vary dramatically based on your level, whether you rent or own, and your company’s relocation policy tier. According to industry benchmarks from CapRelo and ARC Relocation, here is what typical 2026 domestic packages include:
| Employee Level | Typical Package Value | Common Components |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level renter | $5,000 to $15,000 | Lump sum, basic moving expense coverage |
| Mid-level professional | $15,000 to $35,000 | Moving costs, temporary housing (30 to 60 days), one home-finding trip |
| Senior / management | $35,000 to $55,000 | Full-service move, home sale assistance, 60 to 90 days temporary housing, two home-finding trips |
| Executive homeowner | $55,000 to $90,000+ | Guaranteed buyout, full-service move, 90+ days temporary housing, spouse career support, cost-of-living adjustment |
The most commonly included benefits across all tiers are household goods shipping, temporary housing, and a home-finding trip. The most commonly excluded (and therefore worth negotiating) are tax gross-ups, spouse career assistance, lease-break fees, and return-trip clauses.
Key terms you should understand
Lump sum: A flat cash payment you manage yourself. Simpler but taxable, and you absorb any cost overruns. Typical for lower-tier packages.
Managed move: The company coordinates and pays vendors directly. More support but less flexibility.
Tax gross-up: An additional payment that covers the income tax you owe on relocation benefits. Under current U.S. tax law, most employer-provided relocation benefits are taxable income. Without a gross-up, a $30,000 package might net you only $20,000 to $22,000 after taxes.
Repayment clause: Nearly all relocation agreements require prorated repayment if you leave within 12 to 24 months. A $60,000 package with a 24-month clause means leaving after 12 months could cost you $30,000. Calculate your worst-case repayment before you commit.
Negotiating a Better Relocation Package
Relocation terms are often negotiable before you sign. After you sign, your leverage drops to near zero. These are the highest-value items to negotiate, ranked by typical impact:
1. Tax gross-up. This is the single highest-value negotiation point. A gross-up on a $50,000 package is worth $12,000 to $15,000 in real money. If the company does not offer it, ask. Frame it as standard practice (because at the senior level, it is).
2. Extended temporary housing. The standard 30 to 60 days is tight in Austin’s current market, where the average home spends 74 days listed before selling. Push for 90 days. The incremental cost to the employer is modest compared to the risk of you making a rushed home purchase.
3. Home sale assistance (if you own). If you are selling a home in another market, a guaranteed buyout (GBO) or buyer value option (BVO) is worth far more than a lump sum. BVO lets you market the home yourself with a guaranteed floor price if it does not sell. GBO means the relocation company buys it outright at appraised value.
4. Spouse/partner career support. About half of companies now offer professional career placement services for trailing spouses. In 49.6% of U.S. married-couple households, both partners work. Ask for a career coaching stipend ($3,000 to $5,000 is typical) if formal placement services are not included.
5. Home-finding trips. Push for two trips of three to four days each rather than one quick visit. Austin is geographically spread out, and you cannot meaningfully tour neighborhoods from Cedar Park to Dripping Springs in a single weekend.
6. Cost-of-living adjustment. If you are moving from a lower-cost market, Austin’s housing costs may require a salary adjustment. If you are moving from San Francisco, New York, or Boston, you are likely taking a pay cut in exchange for lower living costs. In either case, run the numbers (see the cost-of-living section below) and bring data to the conversation.
Get every negotiated term in writing, time-stamped, and signed by the appropriate company representative before your start date.
Home Sale Programs: BVO, GBO, and Direct Reimbursement
If you currently own a home, your employer’s home sale program is the most financially significant part of your relocation package. The three main structures work very differently:
Buyer Value Option (BVO): You list and market your home with your own agent. If it sells on the open market within a set window (usually 60 to 120 days), the relocation company facilitates the closing and reimburses your selling costs. If it does not sell, the relo company purchases it at independently appraised value. BVO gives you the best chance of getting full market value while providing a safety net. This is the most common structure for mid-level to senior relocations.
Guaranteed Buyout (GBO): The relocation company purchases your home at the average of two independent appraisals, typically within 30 to 60 days. You get certainty and speed but may leave money on the table if your home would have sold for more on the open market. GBO is more common for executive-level packages.
Direct reimbursement: You handle the sale yourself, and the company reimburses documented selling costs (commissions, closing costs) up to a cap. This gives you the most control but no safety net if the sale drags.
For sellers in competitive markets, BVO is generally the best structure because it combines market exposure with downside protection. For sellers in slow markets or with hard-to-sell properties, GBO removes uncertainty at the cost of potentially lower proceeds.
Important: relocation companies typically require you to use their approved real estate agent or one from their approved vendor list. If you want to work with a specific Austin agent on the buying side, confirm early that your relo company allows it. Most do, as long as the agent registers with the relo company’s vendor network.
Temporary Housing in Austin
The gap between arriving in Austin and closing on a home typically runs 60 to 120 days. During that period, you need somewhere to live that feels like more than a hotel room.
Corporate housing options in Austin include furnished apartments, extended-stay suites, and short-term home rentals. Pricing as of mid-2026:
A furnished one-bedroom apartment runs approximately $2,300 to $3,500 per month depending on location and amenities. Two-bedroom furnished units average $4,700 per month, with premium locations in the Domain, downtown, or Westlake pushing closer to $6,000.
The best strategy: book temporary housing in or near the neighborhood you are targeting for your permanent home. Living in a neighborhood for 60 to 90 days before buying gives you information no home-finding trip can match. You will learn the traffic patterns, discover the grocery store situation, notice the construction noise, and develop an opinion about the school drop-off line.
If your employer covers temporary housing directly, they will typically have a corporate housing vendor. If you receive a lump sum, look into month-to-month furnished rentals rather than extended-stay hotels. The cost is similar, but you get a kitchen, laundry, and something closer to normal life during a stressful transition.

Where to Live: Neighborhoods by Office Location
Austin sprawls. A home that puts you 15 minutes from one office might put you 45 minutes from another. Choosing the right neighborhood starts with your commute, then layers in schools, lifestyle, and budget.
Here is a framework based on where Austin’s major employers are concentrated:
If you work in Southeast Austin (Tesla Giga Texas, Del Valle area): Look at East Austin, Del Valle, Kyle, Buda, or south-central neighborhoods. The commute from popular west-side communities like Bee Cave or Lakeway to Giga Texas is 40 to 55 minutes in traffic. If you can tolerate the drive, Dripping Springs via SH 45 and 130 is manageable.
If you work in North Austin or the Domain (Apple, Google, Meta, IBM, Indeed): Cedar Park, Round Rock, Pflugerville, Leander, and the Arboretum area all offer reasonable commutes. The Domain itself has walkable condos and apartments if you want to live where you work.
If you work in Round Rock (Dell, various tech): Round Rock itself, Pflugerville, Cedar Park, Georgetown, and Hutto. Georgetown’s Sun City community is popular for those without school-age children.
If you work Downtown (various, including Indeed, state government): Zilker, Bouldin Creek, Travis Heights, South Congress, East Austin, Clarksville, and Tarrytown all offer shorter commutes. Hyde Park and Mueller are slightly farther but have strong walkability.
If you work in Westlake or Southwest Austin (Charles Schwab, Dimensional Fund Advisors): Bee Cave, Lakeway, Dripping Springs, Westlake Hills, and Rollingwood. This is the Hill Country corridor, and it is where many of Austin’s highest-rated school districts are located.
For a deeper comparison, see the Complete Guide to Austin Neighborhoods by Lifestyle and How to Pick a Neighborhood When You Don’t Know the Area.
School Districts for Relocating Buyers
School district quality is the single biggest factor in neighborhood selection for relocating buyers with children. Austin has 13 school districts serving different parts of the metro, and the quality gap between the best and worst is significant.
The top districts for corporate relocators:
Eanes ISD ranks #1 in Texas and #7 nationally according to Niche’s 2026 rankings. Westlake High School ranks #1 in the state. The catch: the median home price in Eanes territory exceeds $1.2 million, and most homes are in the $800,000 to $3 million range. If your package includes a cost-of-living adjustment or you are coming from a high-cost market, Eanes is worth the premium.
Lake Travis ISD covers Bee Cave, Lakeway, and Spicewood. STAAR scores at 92, district grade 94/100. Strong athletics (Cavaliers football is a perennial state contender) alongside solid academics. Median home prices range from $550,000 to $800,000 depending on the neighborhood.
Dripping Springs ISD earns an A+ from Niche with small class sizes and strong community involvement. The Hill Country campus settings are a draw for buyers coming from suburban environments elsewhere. Median homes run $550,000 to $750,000, making it the best value among the top-tier districts.
Round Rock ISD is the largest district in the area with consistently strong ratings. It serves the tech corridor where Dell, Apple, and dozens of mid-size firms operate. Home prices are the most accessible among the top districts, with medians from $380,000 to $500,000.
For a comprehensive comparison of all Austin-area districts, read the Complete Guide to Austin School Districts and Best School Districts in the Austin Hill Country.
The Austin Housing Market in 2026
Corporate relocators arriving in mid-2026 are entering a market that has normalized significantly from the pandemic-era frenzy. Here are the numbers that matter:
The median sold price in the Austin metro sits at approximately $460,000, down 13.9% from the May 2022 peak of $536,000. Inventory has expanded to roughly 6.0 months of supply, placing Austin firmly in balanced territory (a balanced market is generally considered 4 to 6 months). Properties spend an average of 74 days on the market, and 52% of active listings have undergone at least one price reduction.
What this means for corporate relocators: you have time. Unlike 2021 and early 2022, when buyers had to waive inspections, offer $50,000 over asking, and close in two weeks, the 2026 market allows for deliberate decision-making. You can negotiate on price, request repairs after inspection, and include reasonable contingencies in your offer.
The flip side: some relocators from markets like San Francisco, Seattle, or New York find Austin’s prices surprisingly accessible. A $1.2 million budget that buys a 1,400-square-foot condo in Manhattan buys a 3,500-square-foot home on a half-acre lot in Bee Cave with top-rated schools. That equity translation is one of the strongest financial arguments for an Austin relocation.
For current market data and trends, see the Austin Housing Market Forecast 2026-2027.

Buying a Home on a Corporate Timeline
Corporate relocations compress the home-buying timeline. You often have a start date 60 to 90 days out, a temporary housing window of 60 to 90 days after that, and pressure to be settled before the school year starts. Here is how to make it work:
Weeks 1 to 2 (before the move): Get pre-approved. Do not wait until you are in Austin. Contact a lender, get pre-approved, and understand your budget. Your relo company may have preferred lenders, but you are not required to use them. Shop around. The Complete Guide to Choosing a Mortgage Lender in Austin covers how to compare lenders and what to negotiate.
Weeks 2 to 4: Home-finding trip(s). Use your employer-funded trip(s) strategically. Tour neighborhoods, not just houses. Drive the commute at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Visit the schools. Eat lunch in the area. Your agent should be curating properties before you arrive so your time on the ground is spent deciding, not searching.
Weeks 4 to 8: Under contract. Once you find the right home, your offer should reflect the local market. In Austin’s 2026 market, that typically means offering at or slightly below list price, requesting a standard option period (7 to 10 days, $200 to $500 fee), and including a financing contingency. Earnest money of 1% is standard, though some sellers prefer 2%.
Weeks 8 to 12: Closing. Texas closings typically take 30 to 45 days from contract to close. The Complete Guide to Closing on a Home in Texas walks through every step. If you are selling a home simultaneously in another state, coordinate your closing dates carefully. A bridge loan or sale-leaseback can prevent the gap between selling and buying from becoming a logistical nightmare.
Renting First vs. Buying Immediately
This is the most debated question among corporate relocators, and the right answer depends on your timeline, market knowledge, and risk tolerance.
The case for renting first: You learn the city. Austin neighborhoods that look similar on paper feel very different in person. A 6-to-12-month rental lets you experience the commute, the school, the weekend routine, and the seasonal extremes (Austin summers are no joke) before committing $500,000 or more to a location. This approach also reduces the risk of a rushed purchase.
The case for buying immediately: You avoid paying rent and building equity at the same time. If your employer covers temporary housing for 90 days and you can find the right home in that window, buying immediately saves you the cost and hassle of a second move. It also locks in your mortgage rate.
The hybrid approach: Rent in your target neighborhood for the duration of your temporary housing benefit. Use that time to tour homes, learn the market, and make an informed purchase. This works especially well if you are arriving in late spring or summer and want to be settled by the start of the school year.
For a data-driven comparison, the Complete Guide to the Rent vs. Buy Decision in Austin breaks down the actual math at current prices and interest rates. Also see Renting vs. Buying When You Relocate for relocation-specific considerations.
Spouse and Partner Career Support
In nearly half of U.S. married-couple households, both partners work. A corporate relocation that advances one career can stall or derail another. “Trailing spouse syndrome,” the depression and isolation that comes from losing professional identity and social networks simultaneously, is a documented phenomenon and a leading cause of relocation failure.
Here is what to look for and ask for:
Career coaching and job search support. Many relocation packages include a career coaching stipend ($3,000 to $5,000) or access to a professional placement firm. If yours does not, negotiate it. Austin’s job market is strong across tech, healthcare, education, and government, but breaking in without a local network takes time.
Networking stipends. Some companies cover co-working memberships, professional association fees, or networking event costs for trailing spouses. Austin has a robust co-working scene (WeWork, Industrious, Capital Factory, and dozens of independent spaces) that can serve as both an office and a social hub.
Remote work flexibility. If your partner can keep their current job remotely, that eliminates the career disruption entirely. Austin is one of the most remote-work-friendly cities in the country. The Complete Guide to Working from Home in Austin covers internet providers, neighborhoods with strong connectivity, and co-working options.
Licensing and credential transfers. If your partner works in a licensed profession (healthcare, law, education, real estate), research Texas licensing requirements early. Some professions have reciprocity agreements; others require additional exams or coursework. Texas Medical Board processing times can run 8 to 12 weeks. Teaching certification reciprocity varies by state and subject area.
Cost of Living: What the Numbers Actually Show
Austin’s cost of living is 11% above the national average, according to 2026 data from the Council for Community and Economic Research. That headline number, though, masks enormous variation depending on where you are moving from.
If you earn $100,000 in San Francisco, you would need approximately $58,400 in Austin to maintain the same standard of living. That is a 42% cost advantage. From New York, the savings are around 58%. From Boston, about 38%. From Chicago, roughly 1%. From Dallas or Houston, Austin is actually slightly more expensive.
The biggest cost-of-living components for relocators:
Housing. The median home price of $460,000 is accessible compared to coastal cities but elevated compared to other Texas metros (Houston median: ~$320,000, Dallas: ~$380,000, San Antonio: ~$290,000). Property taxes are the wildcard: Travis County effective rates run 1.8% to 2.2%, which on a $500,000 home equals $9,000 to $11,000 annually. That is partially offset by Texas having no state income tax. Read the Complete Guide to Property Taxes in Austin for a full breakdown.
No state income tax. This is the headline benefit. If you are relocating from California (top marginal rate 13.3%), New York (top rate 10.9%), or New Jersey (top rate 10.75%), the savings are substantial. On a $200,000 household income, the state income tax savings alone can exceed $15,000 annually. But do not forget that Texas recoups revenue through higher property taxes, sales tax (8.25% in Austin), and fees.
Childcare. Austin childcare costs run $1,200 to $2,000+ per month per child, in line with national averages for metro areas. See the Complete Guide to Childcare and Education Options in Austin.
Utilities. Electricity costs are higher than the national average, particularly in summer when HVAC runs 8 to 12 hours daily. Budget $200 to $400 per month for electricity in a typical single-home residence. Water costs vary by provider but typically run $80 to $150 per month.
For a full city-by-city cost comparison, see the Complete Guide to Cost of Living in Austin.
Tax Implications of Relocating to Texas
Relocating to Texas from a state with income tax creates immediate tax savings, but the full picture is more nuanced than “no income tax = lower taxes.”
State income tax. Texas has none. If you are moving from California, New York, New Jersey, Illinois, or any other income-tax state, this is real money. On $250,000 household income, the annual savings range from $7,000 (Illinois, 4.95% flat rate) to $25,000+ (California, depending on bracket).
Property taxes. Texas property taxes are among the highest in the nation. The effective rate in Travis County ranges from 1.8% to 2.2%. Williamson County (Round Rock, Cedar Park, Georgetown) runs 1.9% to 2.3%. Hays County (Dripping Springs, Wimberley) ranges from 1.7% to 2.1%. On a $500,000 home, expect $9,000 to $11,500 annually. File your homestead exemption immediately after closing to reduce your taxable value by $100,000 for school district taxes.
The relocation tax trap. If you relocate mid-year, you may owe state income tax in your departure state for the portion of the year you were a resident there. Some states (California, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Minnesota) are particularly aggressive about taxing departing residents. Consult a CPA before your move, not after.
Relocation benefits are taxable. Under current federal law, employer-paid relocation benefits are considered taxable income. This includes moving expenses, temporary housing, and home sale assistance. If your employer does not provide a tax gross-up, you will owe federal income tax plus payroll taxes on these benefits. On a $50,000 package, that could mean $12,000 to $15,000 in unexpected taxes.
The Corporate Relocation Timeline
A well-managed corporate relocation to Austin follows a predictable sequence. Here is a realistic timeline, assuming a standard 90-day notice period:
Days 1 to 14: Accept and plan. Sign your offer and relocation agreement. Start your mortgage pre-approval. Register with your company’s relocation management firm. Begin researching neighborhoods and school districts. Schedule home-finding trip(s).
Days 15 to 45: Home-finding and preparation. Take your home-finding trip(s). Tour neighborhoods, not just houses. Meet with a local real estate agent. If you own a home, begin the BVO or GBO process. If you rent, give notice per your lease terms. Begin decluttering and getting moving quotes.
Days 45 to 75: Moving logistics. Finalize your permanent housing plan (buy now or rent first). Book your moving company. Set up temporary housing. Begin the packing process. Transfer records (medical, dental, school).
Days 75 to 90: The move. Final walkthrough of your departure home. Household goods in transit (3 to 14 days depending on distance). Arrive in Austin. Move into temporary housing.
Days 90 to 180: Settling in. Close on your permanent home (if buying immediately). Complete the admin checklist: driver’s license (30-day requirement), vehicle registration, voter registration, homestead exemption filing, utility setup, find new doctors and dentist. Enroll children in school.
For a detailed moving day and post-move checklist, see the Ultimate 8-Week Moving Checklist.

Austin’s Commute Reality
Austin is a car-dependent city. Public transit exists (Capital Metro bus and rail) but does not serve most suburban neighborhoods where corporate relocators typically buy. The commute reality shapes your neighborhood decision more than any other single factor.
Key corridors and their rush-hour realities:
I-35 is the spine of the metro and chronically congested. The $4.9 billion I-35 Capital Express project (construction through 2029) is making it worse before it gets better. Avoid living on one side of I-35 and working on the other if possible.
MoPac (Loop 1) runs north-south through west Austin. The express lane (tolled, $0.50 to $8.00 depending on congestion) helps, but peak-hour delays of 20 to 30 minutes are common from Cedar Park to downtown.
SH 71 / US 290 is the east-west corridor connecting Bee Cave, Lakeway, and Dripping Springs to the city. Morning inbound traffic is heavy through the Y at Oak Hill, though the Oak Hill Parkway project (completion 2028) should improve flow.
SH 130 is the tolled bypass east of the metro. It is fast, uncongested, and connects Georgetown to Buda without touching I-35. Useful if you live east or work at Tesla’s Giga Texas.
For a detailed breakdown of commute times by neighborhood and employment center, read the Complete Guide to Austin Commutes and Transportation.
Ed Neuhaus, broker of Neuhaus Realty Group, regularly advises relocating buyers to drive their prospective commute during rush hour before making an offer. “The GPS time estimate at 2 p.m. on a Sunday and the actual drive at 7:45 a.m. on a Tuesday are two completely different experiences in Austin,” Neuhaus notes. “I’ve had buyers scratch neighborhoods off their list after one morning commute test.”
The First 30 Days: Administrative Checklist
Texas has a 30-day requirement for transferring your driver’s license and vehicle registration after establishing residency. Beyond the legal requirements, there is a practical sequence to getting settled:
Week 1: Set up utilities (Austin Energy, Texas Gas Service or Atmos Energy, internet). Open a local bank account if needed. Get a library card (Austin Public Library system is excellent). Locate your nearest H-E-B, the grocery chain that functions as a Texas institution.
Week 2: Visit the Texas DPS for your driver’s license ($33, bring two proofs of residency and your Social Security card). Register your vehicle ($51.75 base fee plus county fees). File for voter registration (available online through the Texas Secretary of State or at the DPS office).
Week 3: Find a primary care physician, dentist, and pediatrician. Austin’s major hospital systems include Ascension Seton, St. David’s, and Baylor Scott & White. See the Complete Guide to Healthcare in Austin.
Week 4: If you have purchased a home, file your homestead exemption with the county appraisal district. This reduces your school district taxable value by $100,000 and is one of the highest-return administrative tasks in Texas.
For the complete administrative playbook, see Transferring Your Life to a New City: The Complete Admin Checklist.
Seven Common Corporate Relocation Mistakes
After working with hundreds of corporate relocators, the same mistakes appear repeatedly. Avoiding these will save you money, time, and frustration:
1. Choosing a neighborhood based solely on the commute. The commute matters, but so do schools, lifestyle, resale value, and community fit. A 10-minute-shorter commute to a neighborhood you dislike is not worth it.
2. Underestimating property taxes. Buyers from states with lower property tax rates are sometimes shocked by their first Texas tax bill. On a $600,000 home in a MUD (Municipal Utility District), total property taxes can exceed $15,000 annually. See the Complete Guide to MUDs, PIDs, and Special Taxing Districts.
3. Skipping the home inspection. The relaxed pace of Austin’s 2026 market means you have the leverage to conduct a thorough home inspection. Texas has specific structural concerns, particularly foundation issues related to expansive clay soils, that buyers from other states may not know to look for.
4. Buying before understanding HOA restrictions. Many Austin-area neighborhoods have HOAs with rules about fencing, exterior paint colors, parking, and landscaping. If you are moving from a non-HOA area, read the CC&Rs before you make an offer. The Complete Guide to HOAs in Austin explains what to look for.
5. Not negotiating the relocation package. Most employees accept the initial offer without negotiation. At a minimum, ask for a tax gross-up, extended temporary housing, and a second home-finding trip. The worst they can say is no.
6. Ignoring the trailing spouse’s needs. According to Neuhaus Realty Group‘s experience with relocating buyers, the relocations that fail are almost always the ones where one partner was not bought in. Make the neighborhood decision together. Visit together. If one partner has reservations, address them before signing a purchase contract.
7. Waiting too long to file the homestead exemption. The homestead exemption does not apply retroactively to the year before you file. File with the county appraisal district as soon as you close. Every month you wait costs you money.
Frequently Asked Questions
Working with a Local Agent During a Corporate Relocation
A corporate relocation to Austin is not a standard home purchase. Your agent needs to understand relocation timelines, relo company requirements, employer-managed home sales, and the specific dynamics of buying in a city where you may not yet live.
Key questions to ask any agent you are considering:
How many corporate relocations have you handled in the past 12 months? What relocation management companies have you worked with? Can you accommodate virtual tours and after-hours communication across time zones? Do you have a system for narrowing down neighborhoods before my home-finding trip? What is your approach to inspections and negotiations in the current Austin market?
The right agent will not just show you houses. They will curate neighborhoods, manage your relo company’s paperwork, coordinate with your temporary housing transition, and help you avoid the mistakes outlined above. For guidance on selecting an agent, see the Complete Guide to Choosing a Real Estate Agent in Austin.
If you are relocating to Austin and want help from a broker who specializes in corporate moves, contact Neuhaus Realty Group to start the conversation before your home-finding trip.